NSE OI Spurts Today

As of 13 Oct 2026, 3:40 pm IST, 87 F&O stocks show long buildup, 20 short buildup, 102 short covering and 4 long unwinding in their October futures, compared with the previous session.

Previous session: 12 Oct 2026, 3:40 pm IST. Near-month futures of 213 F&O stocks; each table lists the top 10 by OI change.

Long Buildup (87)

Price up, OI up

StockPricePrice ChgOI Chg
UJJIVANSFB65.46+4.64%+21.02%
NESTLEIND1,339.50+1.20%+8.48%
OBEROIRLTY1,731.80+1.64%+6.27%
ANGELONE311.10+2.62%+5.93%
HYUNDAI1,962.80+1.45%+4.97%
MOTILALOFS1,061.75+1.05%+4.82%
PFC342.80+2.37%+4.14%
ANANDRATHI2,108.70+0.74%+4.08%
NYKAA339.15+0.77%+4.07%
HINDUNILVR1,889.10+3.42%+3.75%

Short Buildup (20)

Price down, OI up

StockPricePrice ChgOI Chg
RBLBANK387.90-7.36%+24.05%
TIINDIA2,200.30-0.95%+11.14%
ICICIPRULI446.55-2.52%+5.78%
POWERINDIA30,365.00-2.89%+4.69%
MARICO781.80-0.25%+3.02%
GVT&D4,199.50-1.39%+2.06%
VEDL252.00-2.19%+1.63%
MANKIND2,383.10-0.41%+1.47%
HINDPETRO329.30-0.83%+1.39%
ZYDUSLIFE1,134.70-0.01%+1.39%

Short Covering (102)

Price up, OI down

StockPricePrice ChgOI Chg
INDIANB840.45+2.53%-5.94%
BANDHANBNK172.34+8.56%-5.68%
FEDERALBNK329.55+0.11%-5.39%
BDL1,130.70+3.72%-5.28%
FORCEMOT17,185.00+1.12%-4.93%
KFINTECH894.15+3.20%-4.74%
POLICYBZR1,068.20+1.88%-4.47%
MAZDOCK2,128.40+5.01%-4.11%
GRASIM2,930.10+2.42%-4.02%
BAJAJHLDNG10,923.00+2.17%-3.99%

Long Unwinding (4)

Price down, OI down

StockPricePrice ChgOI Chg
POLYCAB8,322.50-1.30%-3.05%
IDFCFIRSTB79.35-0.25%-2.20%
KOTAKBANK441.10-0.32%-1.34%
IOC126.20-0.09%-0.87%

How to read OI spurts

Open interest (OI) is the number of futures contracts still open. A jump in OI alone only says that new positions are coming in. The price move tells you which side is opening them, and that is how every stock above is grouped:

PriceOIReadingWhat it suggests
UpUpLong buildupFresh buying: new long positions
DownUpShort buildupFresh selling: new short positions
UpDownShort coveringShorts closing; the rise can fade once covering ends
DownDownLong unwindingLongs closing out, often profit taking

The bigger the OI change, the more conviction behind the move. A stock with a 1% price rise and a 15% jump in OI tells a very different story from one with the same price rise and flat OI. Treat these groups as a shortlist to study, then confirm with the price chart before trading.

For every F&O future with sector filters and intraday sorting, open Market Movers. To follow one stock's futures price and OI through the day, use Future Intraday. New to this? Read our guide: Long Buildup vs Short Buildup: Reading OI Change with Price.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are OI spurts on NSE?

An OI spurt is a sharp change in the open interest of a futures contract. Rising OI means new positions are being opened and falling OI means existing ones are being closed. Read together with the price move, it shows whether buyers or sellers are driving a stock.

Is long buildup bullish?

Long buildup means the futures price and open interest both rose, so new long positions came in. It is usually read as bullish, especially when the OI increase is large. It is a signal to confirm with price action, not a guarantee.

What is the difference between short buildup and long unwinding?

In both cases the price falls. In short buildup open interest rises, so traders are opening fresh short positions. In long unwinding open interest falls, so existing longs are being closed. Short buildup is usually the stronger bearish signal.

What does short covering mean?

Short covering means the price rose while open interest fell: traders who were short are buying back to close their positions. Rallies driven mainly by short covering can fade once the covering is done.

How is this data calculated and how often is it updated?

For each F&O stock we take its near-month futures contract and compare the latest price and open interest with the previous session's close. The page loads the latest data when you open it and refreshes every minute during market hours.